Skin and Hair Superfood Balm OM No 34

This nutritious balm is made from 6 natural oils, waxes and butters each packed with micronutrients, anti-oxidants, moisturisers, vitamins and amino-acids used in repair and regeneration of skin layers and hair follicles.  Here is a list of miracle ingredients: Kokum butter, Ucuuba Oil, Illipe Oil, Jojoba Oil, Rosehip Oil, Baobab Oil.  This balm is so good it feels like inner core of chocolate truffle and melts on contact with skin. It absorbs quickly by skin and leaves no oily residue.  Furthermore, despite its rich nutrient content your skin will not feel over-nourished. These are high quality organic compounds that your skim will love and thank you for it. This balm can be used on face, lips, hands, hair and any other body parts. No harsh chemicals or toxic preservatives were used in preparation of this balm, only the very natural fresh oils.  These oils have natural anti-bacterial and anti-fungul properties helping this superfood stay fresh and useful. Use small quantity to massage into skin, hair or scalp.

Limited Edition. Very small batch. Hand Made in Odore Mio Lab in London.

20g tin £19.95 inc delivery [wp_cart_button name=” Skin and Hair Superfood Balm OM No 34

(20g)” price=”19.95″]

50g tin £39.95 inc delivery [wp_cart_button name=” Skin and Hair Superfood Balm OM No 34

(50g)” price=”39.95″] [show_wp_shopping_cart]

Beneficial properties of the 6 ingredients in this Odore Mio superfood balm

Kokum Butter

Kokum butter is more emollient than most butters, possesses natural healing properties, has a uniform triglyceride composition and promotes regeneration of skin. Helps prevents drying of the skin. Helps heal ulcers, heal fissures of the lips, hands and soles of feet. Non-pore clogging (non-comodegenic)

Ucuuba Butter

Ucuuba Butter is a natural butter, cold pressed from the seeds of the Ucuuba tree. It is not processed. The resulting butter is light brown, soft & dry in consistency. Ucuuba butter is ultra-rich in Lauric, Myristic and Palmitic acid – essential in healthy cell development, regulation of the immune system and maintenance of healthy skin and hair. Ucuuba butter is also rich in vitamin A and C, and in unsaturated fatty acids. Ucuuba Butter is said to have anti-inflammatory and antiseptic properties.

Illipe Butter

Illipe butter is extracted from the nuts of the illipe tree. The illipe tree is native to Malaysia. Quick absorption rate of illipe butter make it useful to achieve excellent skin results making the skin tone very soft and smooth. Another important quality of illipe butter is its concentration of palmatic, stearric and linoleic acid. This nutrient content is very important in treating various skin conditions and feeding skin with necessary nutrients.

Jojoba Oil

Jojoba oil is a liquid wax extracted from the nut of an indigenous American shrub that goes by the scientific name Simmondsia chinensis. Jojoba oil is unique in that, unlike most other vegetable oils, it closely resembles sebum, a waxy substance produced by our skin glands, so it can act as a natural skin conditioner. The vitamin E and B-complex vitamins in the Jojoba oil helps in damage control and skin repair. Under the protective layer of this waxy substance, the skin can regenerate and normalize. Jojoba oil has antibacterial properties that help control bacterial growth in the hair follicle. It acts as an anti-inflammatory agent, soothing the irritated skin. When used regularly, Jojoba oil can control acne.

Rosehip Oil

Rosehip oil is a truly remarkable natural product with amazing skin rejuvenating and hair conditioning properties. It has been used for generations by the Andean Indians of Chile who recognized years ago that Rosehip oil had exceptional healing skin care and hair care benefits. Rosehip oil has a high content of essential fatty acids such as linoleic acid (or omega-6), as well as linolenic acid (or omega-3) and is a perfect skin hydration tool. its astringent and skin nourishing properties will help to speed up the healing  process, as well as hydrate and moisturize. Rosehip oil has been used to heal sunburns, scars, nourish brittle nails, revitalise dry hair and neutralise dandruff.

Baobab Oil

Baobab oil is obtained from the seeds of Adansonia tree. This tree is one of the most characteristic trees of Africa, and it is often called the upside down tree because it looks as though it is growing roots upwards. Baobab oil has excellent softening, healing and regenerating properties. It is rich in powerful antioxidants which protect skin against free radical damage. High Vitamin C content (6 times more than an orange) assists with skin elasticity. Vitamins A and B firm, tighten and hydrate skin.  Omegas 3, 6 & 9 fatty acids help maintain the integrity of skin cell membrane.